Friday, March 26, 2010
[…] Work Loss Data Institute is an independent database development company focused on workplace health and productivity. To view the state rankings and for more information, visit www.worklossdata.

South Dakota: Insured Drivers Covered Even If Struck When Pedestrians

South Dakota Division of Insurance Director Merle Scheiber is warning property/casualty insurers that auto policy forms that restrict the types of motor vehicles for which coverage may apply when an insured is struck as a pedestrian are invalid.

Under SDCL 58-23-8, the law explicitly provides coverage "through being struck by a motor vehicle while a pedestrian," the Department said. The term motor vehicle is broadly defined in law (SDCL 32-35-1) as "every vehicle which is self- propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails." Therefore any restriction relative to the type of motor vehicle other than contained in that definition as it relates to being struck as a pedestrian is impermissible, the Department said.